Become a fan

Bluedot Festival Tickets

Friday's Line-up!

PIXIES. 
LEFTFIELD 
Presented by Amazon Music

MUSIC - VITALIC. EZRA FURMAN. MR. SCRUFF.  THE MOONLANDINGZ. MARC RILEY [DJ]. JANE WEAVER. MEILYR JONES. SPACE CASSETTE DJS. HENGE. AGE OF GLASS. LOST COLOURS. ANCHORSONG. ANDY VOTEL [HISTORY OF SPACE ROCK]. THE SOUNDS OF UFOS. PAUL THOMAS SAUNDERS. FRANCIS LUNG. SIMON WIDDOWSON. ARDYN. BEN PIKE. SHADOWLARK. WILL TRAMP!. ANNABEL FRASER. HANGIN’ OUT IN SPACE DJS.

SCIENCE - SPACE ROCKS ON ICE: HUNTING METEORITES IN ANTARCTICA WITH KATHERINE JOY. SEEING INSIDE WITH DR HEATHER WILLIAMS. ON YOU, INSIDE YOU: THE AMAZING AND HORRIBLE WORLD OF PARASITES WITH DR SHEENA CRUICKSHANK. IN SEARCH OF THE NORTHERN LIGHTS WITH JIM WILD. THE LOVELL TELESCOPE AT 60. MARK MCCAUGHREAN. PROF DANNY DORLING. SOLVING THE JIGSAW THAT IS THE UNIVERSE WITH ANNA BONALDI. BREAKTHROUGH LISTEN: SEARCHING FOR INTELLIGENT LIFE BEYOND EARTH WITH ANDREW SIEMION. GIANT RADIO GALAXIES AND DRAGNS WITH ANNA SCAIFE. UNIVERSAL: A GUIDE TO THE COSMOS WITH JEFF FORSHAW. EXPLORING THE COOL UNIVERSE FROM THE ANDES WITH THE ALMA TELESCOPE WITH ADAM AVISON. MARK PAINE. CHRIS PARKES. MIKE JONES.

CULTURE - GEOFF WHITE [CHANNEL 4] AND JAMES BALL [BUZZFEED INVESTIGATIONS]. THE SCIENTIFIC SECRETS OF DOCTOR WHO. HOW TO WRITE SCIENCE FICTION WITH SARAH MAITLAND, ADAM MAREK AND ADAM ROBERTS SPACE. CAPTAIN SCARLET 50TH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION. COLONY BY MIKE BLOW & ALISON BALLARD. THE APOLLO 11 CARAVAN. JEDI TRAINING ACADEMY.

Saturday's Line-up!

ORBITAL

MUSIC - GOLDFRAPP. SOULWAX. NIGHTMARES ON WAX. SHURA. RADIOPHONIC WORKSHOP. MAX COOPER. JOE GODDARD [LIVE]. BOXED IN. FACTORY FLOOR. EDDY TEMPLE MORRIS. DJ CHEEBA. GALAXIANS. TOOTHLESS. DREAM WIFE. HANNAH PEEL & TUBULAR BRASS. MARY CASIO: JOURNEY TO CASSIOPEIA. KELLY LEE OWENS. PLASTIC MERMAIDS.  HORSEBEACH. SWEAT. IDER. MAKENESS. XAM DUO. POST WAR GLAMOUR GIRLS. TVAM. W H LUNG. VIRGINIA WING. SPACE AFRIKA. JUANITA STEIN. CHARLOTTE CARPENTER. ALESSI. WE WERE STRANGERS. JAMES SMITH. ALTAR HANGLANDS. AEVA.

SCIENCE - THE LOVELL TELESCOPE AT 60. PLANES, SHIPS AND THE CLIMATE CHANGE CHALLENGE WITH ALICE LARKIN. COASTS, CURRENTS, CONFLICTS AND KINGS WITH HELEN CZERSKI. BRITISH ANTARCTIC SURVEY.  THE WONDERS OF THE GALAXY ZOO WITH CHRIS LINTOTT. CAN WE LIVE IN A WARMING PLANET? WITH RICHARD BETTS. THE SEARCH FOR EXTRATERRESTRIAL INTELLIGENCE WITH MIKE GARRETT. HELLO OUT THERE. RENE BRETON. SPIDER SILKS FOR THE FUTURE WITH FRITZ VOLLRATH. HOW TO BE A ROCKET WOMAN WITH VINITA MARWAHA MADILL. SCIENCE AND THE PATRIARCHY WITH ANGELA SAINI.  GRAVITY - THE WEAKEST AND STRONGEST FORCE WITH DR MARCUS CHOWN. SEEING THE INVISIBLE: OBSERVING THE DARK SIDE OF THE UNIVERSE WITH SARAH BRIDLE. CAN WE BUILD A MODEL UNIVERSE? WITH SCOTT KAY. VOLCANOLOGY IN MANCHESTER WITH MIKE BURTON. SALON LONDON PRESENT ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE. GAIA VINCE. PHIL WITHERS. LAURENCE O'ROURKE.

CULTURE - DELIA DERBYSHIRE DAY/CELEBRATION OF WOMEN IN ELECTRONIC MUSIC. KNIGHTMARE LIVE. MOOMINS AND THE COMET [LIVE RESCORE]. THE DARK WEB – GEOFF WHITE. RICHARD HERRING - 'THE BEST'. FRANK COTTRELL BOYCE. HELEN KEEN - SPACE THEMED QUIZ W/ QUESTS. STEVE CROSS - 'SCIENCE SHOW OFF' W/ GUESTS. DAVID TRENT. JAMIE BARTLETT. ARTHUR MILLER – COLLIDING WORLDS. CAPTAIN SCARLET 50TH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION. COLONY BY MIKE BLOW & ALISON BALLARD. THE APOLLO 11 CARAVAN. JEDI TRAINING ACADEMY.

Sunday's Line-up!

ALT-J

MUSIC - WARPAINT. HAWKWIND. ANDREW WEATHERALL. SHOBALEADER ONE. ANNA MEREDITH. WHYTE HORSES EXPERIENCE. RIVAL CONSOLES. DJ WOODY. FLAMINGODS. THE COMET IS COMING. JOSEFIN ÖHRN + THE LIBERATION. TEN FÉ. GOAT GIRL. GIRL SWEAT PLEASURE TEMPLE RITUAL BAND. LATE NIGHT TALES DJS. DIABEL CISSOKHO. THE TRAVELLING BAND. SAM AIREY. CHARLIE BARNES. MI MYE. KINDEST OF THIEVES. THE SILVER RESERVE. THESE MEN. ROGUE EMPEROR. THE EARLY YEARS. ALGORAVE. ANNY. BELISHA BEACON. CANUTE. CALUM GUNN. HELLOCATFOOD. CORAL MANTON. MIRI KAT. ANIMAL NOISE. ETHAN & THE REFORMATION. TEAM PICTURE. WOVOKA GENTLE. ASTRONOMYY.

SCIENCE - BRITISH ANTARCTIC SURVEY. SARAH BRIDLE. AD ASTRA! - AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO LEAVING THE PLANET WITH DALLAS CAMPBELL. BIG QUESTION TIME PANEL CHAIRED BY MATTHEW COBB WITH TIM O'BRIEN, ARAVIND VIJAYARAGHAVAN, DR SHEENA CRUICKSHANK, PROFESSOR DANIELLE GEORGE AND DAVID KIRBY. THE ANATOMY OF A SOLAR ECLIPSE WITH PETE LAWRENCE. THE PSYCHOACTIVE SUBSTANCES ACT THREAT TO SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH WITH PROF DAVID NUTT. ROBERT E SMITH. CAN YOUR BRAIN KEEP UP WITH YOU WITH DR SANDRINE THURET. HUMANS IN SPACE: WHAT'S NEXT? WITH LIBBY JACKSON. CHIMPS NICE & NASTY: THE SUPER PROSOCIAL AND ANTISOCIAL APE WITH KEITH JENSEN. GRAPHENE - THE UNEXPECTED SCIENCE IN A PENCIL LINE WITH ARAVIND VIJAYARAGHAVAN. OUR PLASTIC OCEANS: SOURCES, FATE AND RISK OF MARINE LITTER WITH ERIK VAN SEBILLE. ART-SCI PANEL. THE SQUARE KILOMETRE ARRAY: THE FUTURE OF RADIO ASTRONOMY WITH KEITH GRAINGE. THE BIGGEST OF BIG DATA ROSIE BOLTON. BEN STAPPERS. TAMSIN EDWARDS. JODRELL BANK RESEARCH STUDENT PANEL.

CULTURE - MEN BEHIND THE MASK WITH DAVID PROWSE [DARTH VADER] AND BRIAN MUIR. ILAN ESHKERI ON WRITING MUSIC FOR SPACE WITH TIM PEAKE. RENATE SAMSON – CEO BIG BROTHER WATCH. NEW VOICES WITH MCR UNIVERSITY CENTRE FOR NEW WRITING. JOHN ROBERTSON PRESENTS THE DARK ROOM. HELEN KEEN 'IT'S ROCKET SCIENCE'. TOBY HADOKE 'FOR THE LOVE OF DOCTOR WHO'. NICK REVELL PRESENTS 'NICK REVELL VS LILY, EVIL CAT QUEEN OF THE UNIVERSE AND THE FRIDGE WHO LAUGHED'. ARTHUR MILLER - CREATIVITY IN A WORLD OF MACHINES. STEVE CROSS 'SCIENCE SHOW OFF' W/ GUESTS. GIGANTIC – HELEN BAGNALL AND JULIET RUSSELL. THE OBSERVER PRESENTS FAKE NEWS. CAPTAIN SCARLET 50TH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION. COLONY BY MIKE BLOW & ALISON BALLARD. THE APOLLO 11 CARAVAN. JEDI TRAINING ACADEMY.

Weekend Return Coaches

WEEKEND RETURN COACHES:

  • Manchester City Centre - Chorlton Street, Manchester, M1 3JF:
    Pick Up Friday: 09:45AM / Return Monday: 10:30AM
  • Fallowfield - Ram and Shackle, Fallowfield, M20 4WA:
    Pick Up Friday: 10:15AM / Return Monday: 10:30AM
  • Chorlton – The Bowling Green Pub, Brookburn Rd, Manchester M21 9ES:
    Pick Up Friday: 10:40AM / Return Monday: 10:30AM
  • Stockport – Stockport railway station, Grand Central Way, Cheshire, Stockport SK3 9HZ:
    Pick Up Friday: 11:20AM / Return Monday: 10:30AM
  • Liverpool City Centre – St Johns Lane, St John’s Gardens, L1 1JJ:
    Pick Up Friday: 09:15AM / Return Monday: 10:30AM
  • Chester – Chester Railway Station, CH1 3NS:
    Pick Up Friday: 10:35AM / Return Monday: 10:30AM
  • Warrington – The Kings Head, Near Warrington Central Station, WA2 7TU:
    Pick Up Friday: 11:15AM / Return Monday: 10:30AM
  • Macclesfield – Queens hotel, Macclesfield, SK11 6JW (opposite central railway station):
    Pick Up Friday: 11:30AM / Return Monday: 10:30AM
  • Sheffield – The Howard, Pond Street, S1 2LW:
    Pick Up Friday: 10:00AM / Return Monday: 10:30AM
  • London – Shepherd Bush Railway Station, Ariel Way, W12 8ND:
    Pick Up: 07:30AM / Return Monday: 10:30AM

TO BOOK WEEKEND COACH TICKETS PLEASE CLICK HERE. (Subject to availability.)

Day Return Coaches

DAY RETURN COACHES

  • Manchester City Centre – Chorlton Street, Manchester, M1 3JF:
    Pick Up: 09:45AM // Return: 23:45
  • Fallowfield - Ram and Shackle, Fallowfield, M20 4WA:Pick Up: 10:15AM // Return: 23:45
  • Chorlton – The Bowling Green Pub, Brookburn Rd, Manchester M21 9ES:Pick Up: 10:40AM // Return: 23:45
  • Liverpool City Centre – ST Johns Lane, St John’s Gardens, L1 1JJ:
    Pick Up: 09:15AM // Return: 23:45
  • Birkenhead – Birkenhead Central railway station, CH41 9DB:
    Pick Up: 09:45AM // Return: 23:45
  • Chester – Chester Railway Station, CH1 3NS:
    Pick Up: 10:35AM // Return: 23:45
  • Warrington – The Kings Head, Near Warrington Central Station, WA2 7TU:
    Pick Up: 11:15AM // Return: 23:45
  • Stockport – Stockport railway station, Grand Central Way, Cheshire, Stockport SK3 9HZ:
    Pick Up: 11:20AM // Return: 23:45
  • Macclesfield – Queens hotel, Macclesfield, SK11 6JW (opposite central railway station):Pick Up: 11:30AM // Return: 23:45
  • Sheffield – The Howard, Pond Street, S1 2LW:
    Pick Up: 10:00AM // Return: 23:45
  • London – Shepherd Bush Railway Station, Ariel Way, W12 8ND:
    Pick Up: 07:30AM // Return: 23:45

TO BOOK YOUR DAY COACH RETURN TICKET PLEASE CLICK ON THE RELEVANT DAY: FRIDAY // SATURDAY  // SUNDAY
Subject to availability.

Bluedot Festival Dates & Tickets

09:00

Friday

07 Jul

2017

Bluedot 2017 Weekend

Jodrell Bank Observatory

Buy Tickets

09:00

Friday

07 Jul

2017

Bluedot 2017 Weekend - Accommodation

Jodrell Bank Observatory

Buy Tickets

12:00

Friday

07 Jul

2017

Bluedot 2017 - Friday Day Ticket

Jodrell Bank Observatory

Buy Tickets

10:00

Saturday

08 Jul

2017

Bluedot 2017 - Saturday Day Ticket

Jodrell Bank Observatory

Buy Tickets

10:00

Sunday

09 Jul

2017

Bluedot 2017 - Sunday Day Ticket

Jodrell Bank Observatory

Buy Tickets

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website - change your settings